Effective as of January 1, 2020

Last updated June 11, 2020

National Storage Affiliates Trust and its operating partnership, NSA OP, LP (“NSA,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) respects the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us in using our website (“Site”) and the services provided through our Site (collectively, “Services”).

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will post an amended version on this webpage. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site and Services after any such amendment signifies your acceptance thereof.

In addition to reading this Privacy Policy, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of our Participating Regional Operators, which provide information as to the personal information that they collect.  Those policies are available on their websites.

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect Online

Through your use of the Site and Services, we may collect Personally Identifiable Information from you. “Personally Identifiable Information” is individually identifiable information about an individual consumer that we collect online and that we maintain in an accessible form. We collect the following types of Personally Identifiable Information:

Information You Provide

We may collect the following Personally Identifiable Information that you voluntarily provide to us:

  • Account. If you create a Limited Partner Resources account, you will provide us with your first and last name, email address, and password. You also may choose to provide your company name, if applicable. When you log-in to your Limited Partner Resources account, you will provide us with your email address along with your password.
  • Information Request/Email Alerts. When you submit an information request or sign up to receive our news alerts, you will provide us with your name and email address.
  • Careers. If you apply for a job, you may either apply through a third-party website hosted by ADP or you may apply directly to us through our Site. If you apply through the ADP website, you will be asked to provide your first and last name and email address along with any other Personally Identifiable Information you voluntarily provide, such as your physical address, telephone number, resume, cover letter and other employment-related information. If you apply directly through our Site, you will be asked to provide your first and last name and your email address as well as other information such as your resume, cover letter, and employment-related information. ADP’s privacy policy is available here.
  • Contact Us. If you contact us through the Site, we may collect your name, email address, and telephone number along with any additional Personally Identifiable Information you voluntarily provide.
  • Listening to Earnings Calls. If you elect to listen to our earnings calls (live or through webcasts), we use a third party, through our Site vendor, to complete this request. In such event, you will be asked to provide your first and last name, email address, and professional or employment related information (including your company name). 
  • Whistleblower Claims. If you submit a whistleblower claim through our website, we use a third party, Issuer Direct Corporation, to assist us with receiving the claims. You may provide your first and last name, telephone number and email address.  Issuer Direct Corporation’s privacy policy is available here.  

Information as You Navigate Our Site

We automatically collect certain Personally Identifiable Information through your use of the Site and Services, such as the following:

  • Usage Information. We collect information such as which of the pages on the Site you access, the frequency of access, and what you click on while on the Site.
  • Device Information. We collect information about the device you are using, such as hardware model, operating system, application version number, and browser.
  • Mobile Device Information. In addition to the Device Information listed above, when you access our Site via a browser on your mobile device, we collect and aggregate information about whether you are accessing the Site via a mobile device or tablet, device type, and carrier.
  • Location Information. We collect location information from Site visitors on a city-regional basis.

Third Party Information

In some cases, we may receive certain Personally Identifiable Information from you about a third party. For example, when you submit an Information Request, you may provide the name and email address of a third party. If you submit any Personally Identifiable Information about another individual to us, you are responsible for making sure that you have the authority to do so and to allow us to use their Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Personally Identifiable Information

We use the Personally Identifiable Information we collect to provide the Services to you, to improve our Services and Site, and to protect our legal rights. In addition, we may use the Personally Identifiable Information we collect to:

  • Process your Limited Partner account registration;
  • Review your job application;
  • Email you our news alerts;
  • Respond to requests from you about our Site, our Services or our Company, including any requests from you regarding the purchase or sale of self storage properties (including, without limitation, prospective purchases and sales);
  • Communicate with you about our Site, our Services or your investment in our Company or our operating partnership, or to inform you of any changes to our Site or Services;
  • Provide support;
  • Maintain and improve our Site and Services;
  • Defend our legal rights and the rights of others, including providing information to others for the purposes of, or in connection with, fraud detection and prevention or investigation of whistleblower claims;
  • Efficiently conduct, maintain and operate our business; and
  • Comply with applicable law.

How We Share Your Personally Identifiable Information

We may share the information that we collect about you in the following ways:

  • With service providers who perform data or Site-related services on our behalf (e.g., email, hosting, maintenance, backup, analysis, etc.);
  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • With service providers who perform services on our behalf relating to the management and operation of our business, including without limitation, with respect to tax matters and filings and shareholder and limited partner administration;
  • With service providers who perform services on our behalf relating to our prospective employees;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • To establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of, or in connection with, fraud detection and prevention or investigation of whistleblower claims;
  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that Personally Identifiable Information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that Personally Identifiable Information;
  • To any other person or entity as part of or in connection with any business or asset sale or purchase, including prospective sales or purchases; and
  • To any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure.

How We Use Cookies

Like many other companies, we use cookies and other tracking technologies (such as pixels and web beacons) (collectively, “Cookies”). “Cookies” are small files of information that are stored by your web browser software on your computer hard drive, mobile or other devices (e.g., smartphones or tablets).

We use Cookies to:

  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns;
  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits, allowing us to customize the Site and Services to your individual needs;
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to resolve issues and offer better site experiences and tools in the future; and
  • Recognize when you return to the Site.

We set some Cookies ourselves and others are set by other entities. We use Cookies set by other entities to provide us with useful information to help us improve our Site and Services. For example, we use Cookies from Google and other similar companies.

How You Can Opt-Out of Cookies

            Browser Settings

Cookies can be blocked by changing your Internet browser settings to refuse all or some Cookies. If you choose to block all Cookies (including essential Cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

You can find out more about Cookies and how to manage them by visiting www.AboutCookies.org.

            Platform Controls

You can opt out of Cookies set by specific entities by following the instructions found at these links:

Advertising Industry Resources

You can understand which entities have currently enabled Cookies for your browser or mobile device and how to opt-out of some of those Cookies by accessing the Network Advertising Initiative’s website or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s website. For more information on mobile specific opt-out choices, visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Mobile Choices website.

Please note that these opt-out mechanisms are specific to the device or browser on which they are exercised.  Therefore, you will need to opt out on every browser and device that you use.

To ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place procedures with the service providers we share it with that we believe are appropriate to ensure that it is treated consistent with applicable data security and privacy laws.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses Cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with the Site and Services, compile reports on their activity, and provide other services related to their activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a returning visitor, and any referring website. The technologies used by Google Analytics do not gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt-out of tracking of analytics by Google, click here.

“Do Not Track” Signals

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the Site does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

Review and Request Changes to Your Personally Identifiable Information

To review or request changes to any of your Personally Identifiable Information associated with your account, please contact us at mdowling@nsareit.net.

Marketing Communications

To unsubscribe from emails from us, please click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of our emails. You also may submit a request to us at mdowling@nsareit.net.

Security

We maintain commercially reasonable security measures to protect the Personally Identifiable Information we collect and store from loss, misuse, destruction, or unauthorized access. However, no security measure or modality of data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Third Party Links

The Site and Services may contain links that will let you leave the Site and Services and access another website. Linked websites are not under our control. Except as stated below, this Privacy Policy applies solely to Personally Identifiable Information that is acquired on this Site and Services. We accept no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

Children’s Privacy

The Site and Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under 13.

Notice to Nevada Residents

Nevada law allows Nevada residents to opt-out of the sale of certain types of personal information. Subject to several exceptions, Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to a person for the person to license or sell the information to additional persons. We do not currently sell personal information as defined in the Nevada law. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you still may submit a verified request to opt-out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. Opt-out requests may be sent to nsaprivacyinforequest@nsareit.net.

Notice to California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires that we provide California residents with a privacy policy that contains a comprehensive description of our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and of the rights of California residents regarding their personal information. This section of the Privacy Policy is intended solely for, and is applicable only as to, California residents. If you are not a California resident, this does not apply to you and you should not rely on it.

The CCPA defines “personal information” to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. Personal information does not include publicly available, deidentified or aggregated information. For purposes of this “Notice to California Residents” section we will refer to this information as “Personal Information.”

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

Your Right

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we have collected about you in the 12-month period preceding your request. This right includes the right to request any or all of the following:

  • Specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you;
  • Categories of Personal Information that we have collected about you;
  • Categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
  • Categories of Personal Information that we sold (if applicable) or disclosed for a business purpose about you;
  • Categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold (if applicable) or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or, if applicable, selling Personal Information.

The CCPA defines “sell” to mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a California resident’s Personal Information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Collection of Personal Information

We currently collect and, in the 12 months prior to the Last Updated date of this Privacy Policy, have collected the following categories of Personal Information about California residents directly from them:

  • Identifiers (name, alias, postal address, internet protocol address, email address, and Social Security number)
  • Unique personal identifiers (device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or other similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers that can be used to identify a particular consumer or device)
  • Telephone number
  • Signature
  • Banking information, including account number
  • Other financial information such as the information provided in our accredited investor questionnaire
  • Any information in the consumer’s whistleblower claims history, including appeals records, if information is linked or reasonably linkable to consumer
  • Professional or employment-related information (including employment history)
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (race, color, sex/gender (including pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding and/or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, age (40 and older), religion (including religious dress and grooming practices), national origin, ancestry, disability (mental and physical including HIV/AIDS, cancer, and genetic characteristics), citizenship status, genetic information, marital status, medical condition (genetic characteristics, cancer or a record or history of cancer), military or veteran status, political affiliations or activities, status as a victim of domestic violence, assault or stalking, request for family care leave, request for leave for an employee’s own serious health condition, request for pregnancy disability leave, and retaliation for reporting patient abuse in tax-supported institutions)

We also may collect the personal information of California residents through our iStorage and SecurCare brands.  We encourage you to review the iStorage privacy policy available here and the SecurCare privacy policy available here for a discussion of the types of personal information that iStorage and SecurCare collect.

In addition, if we engage in acquisition due diligence with a potential seller or business partner, we may collect some limited personal information of California residents from the seller or business partner such as rent rolls, which include renter names.

We collected the above Personal Information for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting unique visitors
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, provided that the personal information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction
  • Providing customer service to our shareholders and limited partners
  • The purposes identified in the section above entitled “Collecting and Using Information - How We Use Your Personally Identifiable Information
  • Acquiring and selling self storage facilities and related properties, including identifying and conducting due diligence on such facilities and properties and negotiating transaction agreements

Disclosure of Personal Information

The following table identifies the categories of Personal Information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy and, for each category, the category of third parties to whom the Personal Information was disclosed.  We did not sell Personal Information to third parties in the 12 months preceding the Last Update date of this Privacy Policy.

Category of Personal Information Category of Third Parties to Whom Information was Disclosed

Identifiers (name, email address, and postal address)

Service providers to allow us to provide our Site and Services to you (e.g., website hosting and related service providers)

Service providers to allow us to conduct, administer and manage our business, including tax, accounting and legal advisors, human resources service providers, transfer agent, and consultants and service providers utilized in connection with purchasing and selling self storage facilities and related properties   

Telephone number

Same as above

Unique personal identifiers (device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or other similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym or user alias; telephone numbers, or other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers that can be used to identify a particular consumer or device)

Data analytics providers

*Please see “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” section above for more information as to our use of cookies.

Internet Protocol address

Same as above

Social Security number

Service providers to allow us to conduct, administer and manage our business, including tax, accounting and legal advisors, human resources service providers, transfer agent and other consultants and service providers utilized in connection with purchasing and selling self storage facilities and related properties 

Signature

Same as above

Banking information, including bank account number

Same as above

Other financial information such as the information provided in our accredited investor questionnaire.

Same as above

Any information in the consumer’s whistleblower claims history, including appeals records, if information is linked or reasonably linkable to consumer

Same as above

Professional or employment-related information (including employment history)

Service providers providing us with human resource related services

Service providers to allow us to provide our Site and Services to you (e.g., website hosting and related service providers)

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (race, color, sex/gender (including pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding and/or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, age (40 and older), religion (including religious dress and grooming practices), national origin, ancestry, disability (mental and physical including HIV/AIDS, cancer, and genetic characteristics), citizenship status, genetic information, marital status, medical condition (genetic characteristics, cancer or a record or history of cancer), military or veteran status, political affiliations or activities, status as a victim of domestic violence, assault or stalking, request for family care leave, request for leave for an employee’s own serious health condition, request for pregnancy disability leave, and retaliation for reporting patient abuse in tax-supported institutions)

Service providers to allow us to conduct, administer and manage our business, including tax, accounting and legal advisors, human resources service providers, transfer agent, and other consultants and service providers utilized in connection with purchasing and selling self storage facilities and related properties 


We do not knowingly collect or sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

Your Right

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information about you that we have collected. However, per the CCPA, we are not required to comply with a request to delete if it is necessary for us to maintain the Personal Information in order to, for example, complete a transaction, detect security incidents, comply with a legal obligation, or otherwise use the Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

How to Submit a Request to Know or Delete

You may submit a request to know or delete through our interactive webform available here or by calling us at 1-855-966-1392.  

Our Process for Verifying a Request to Know or Delete

We will comply with your request upon verification of your identity and, to the extent applicable, the identity of the California resident on whose behalf you are making such request.

We will verify your identity either to a “reasonable degree of certainty” or a “reasonably high degree of certainty” depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the risk of harm to you by unauthorized deletion.

For requests to access categories of Personal Information and for requests to delete Personal Information that is not sensitive and does not pose a risk of harm by unauthorized deletion, we will verify your identity to a “reasonable degree of certainty” by verifying at least two data points that you previously provided to us and which we have determined to be reliable for the purpose of verifying identities.

For requests to access specific pieces of Personal Information or for requests to delete Personal Information that is sensitive and poses a risk of harm by unauthorized deletion, we will verify your identity to a “reasonably high degree of certainty” by verifying at least three pieces of Personal Information previously provided to us and which we have determined to be reliable the purpose of verifying identities. In addition, you will be required to submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury stating that you are the individual whose Personal Information is being requested.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

If you are a California resident, you have the right to direct us to stop selling your Personal Information. We do not sell Personal Information as it is defined in the CCPA.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a California Resident’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against California residents if they exercise any of the rights provided in the CCPA as described in this section “Notice to California Residents.” As such, we will not deny goods or services to that California resident; charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the California resident; or suggest that the California resident will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. However, we are permitted to charge a California resident a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by the individual’s data.

Authorized Agents

If you are submitting a request on behalf of a California resident, please submit the request through one of the designated methods discussed above.  After submitting the request, we will require additional information to verify your authority to act on behalf of the California resident.

Shine the Light Law

We do not disclose personal information obtained through our Site or Services to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. Accordingly, we have no obligations under California Civil Code § 1798.83.

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time.

Accessibility

We are committed to ensuring this Privacy Policy is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us as described below.

To contact us for questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices please email nsaprivacyinforequest@nsareit.net.